BrokenMeta.gg
Teamfight Tactics League of Legends WoW: Forever
FR EN
Xin Zhao
Combos · Jungle

Xin Zhao combos

the Seneschal of Demacia

3 Xin Zhao combos explained key by key: in which order to cast the abilities, when to use them and what each step does. The main combo is W › E › Q › AA › AA › AA. Further down: every ability's cooldown, cost and range, and the skill max order measured over ranked games.

Xin Zhao combos

Written guide · based on the official ability texts

The trade

Wind Becomes Lightning W Audacious Charge E Three Talon Strike Q AA AA AA AA AA AA

When: An enemy is within charge range.

Wind Becomes Lightning marks as challenged while slowing, Audacious Charge charges with more range, Three Talon Strike: the 3rd attack knocks up.

The duel

Crescent Guard R Three Talon Strike Q AA AA AA AA AA AA

When: You are fighting a single champion.

Crescent Guard deals damage based on the current health of nearby enemies, pushes back the non-challenged and makes you immune to damage from champions outside the circle.

The chase

Audacious Charge E Three Talon Strike Q AA AA

When: A challenged enemy is fleeing.

Audacious Charge has increased range against challenged enemies and raises your attack speed.

Common mistakes

Cooldowns, costs and ranges

A combo only comes back once its abilities are off cooldown: these values (rank 1 to max rank, in seconds) tell how long to wait between two combos. Source: Data Dragon 16.19.1.

AbilityCooldown (s)CostRange
Q · Three Talon Strike 7/6.5/6/5.5/5 30 Mana 375
W · Wind Becomes Lightning 12/11/10/9/8 60 Mana 1000
E · Audacious Charge 11 60 Mana 650
R · Crescent Guard 120/110/100 100 Mana 500
Official ability descriptions
Determination
PassiveDetermination
Every third attack deals bonus damage and heals Xin Zhao.
Three Talon Strike
QThree Talon Strike
Xin Zhao's next 3 standard attacks deal increased damage with the third attack knocking an opponent into the air.
Wind Becomes Lightning
WWind Becomes Lightning
Xin Zhao slashes in front of himself with his spear, then thrusts it forward, slowing affected enemies and marking them as Challenged.
Audacious Charge
EAudacious Charge
Xin Zhao charges to an enemy, gaining increased Attack Speed and dealing damage to all enemies in the area, slowing them briefly. This Ability gains increased range against Challenged targets.
Crescent Guard
RCrescent Guard
Xin Zhao passively challenges an enemy he damaged recently. When activated, Xin Zhao deals damage to nearby enemies based on their current Health and knocks non-challenged targets back, becoming impervious to damage dealt by champions outside of the circle created.

Skill order

Max order: W > E > Q43.2% · 37 games
123456789101112131415
QQ●●●
WW●●●●●
EE●●●●●
RR●●

The order shows which abilities reach rank 5 first; the grid shows the most-played level-up sequence with that order (measured over 58 games).

Riot's official tips for playing Xin Zhao

How to play around Xin Zhao's combos

Frequently asked questions

What is Xin Zhao's main combo?

The trade: W › E › Q › AA › AA › AA. An enemy is within charge range. Wind Becomes Lightning marks as challenged while slowing, Audacious Charge charges with more range, Three Talon Strike: the 3rd attack knocks up.

Which ability should I max first on Xin Zhao?

The most-played max order is W > E > Q (37 games, 43.2% win rate).

What is the cooldown of Xin Zhao's ultimate?

Crescent Guard has a 120/110/100 second cooldown depending on its rank.

Build, runes and counters: full Xin Zhao guide · every champion's combos · tier list