Xerath, the Magus Ascendant, is a mage and support champion that is demanding to master. Across our 837 analysed ranked games, Xerath is mostly played in Mid (50% of its games), and more rarely as ADC (27%) and as Support (23%), with a 49.2% win rate in that role: tier B among Mid champions (#18 of 42, ranked by win rate). Xerath's damage is mostly magic (96%): magic resistance items are therefore effective against this champion. Win rate varies with game length: 52.5% in short games (under 25 min, 118 games) versus 46.4% in long games (over 35 min).
Updated Oct 10 2026 · Patch 26.22
Averages measured over 421 Mid games played with Xerath, from our ranked Solo/Duo data collection.
Xerath is a long-range mage: Arcanopulse, Eye of Destruction and Shocking Orb harass from very far away. His attacks restore mana and his ultimate roots him in place to fire several long-range barrages.
When: An enemy is within range.
Arcanopulse deals damage in a line, Eye of Destruction slows (more in the center), Shocking Orb stuns and damages.
When: An enemy dives you.
Shocking Orb stuns first, then Eye of Destruction and Arcanopulse do the damage.
See all 3 Xerath combos: key order, when to cast them, cooldowns →
Arcanopulse deals damage to every target hit: cast it to hit enemies and minions. Eye of Destruction slows in the area, with more effect in the center.
The most-played core build is Rabadon's Deathcap, Shadowflame, and Luden's Echo (84 games, 57.1% win rate), usually with Spellslinger's Shoes (51.0% over 386 games).
| 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | |||||||||||
| ● | ● | ● | ● | ● | |||||||||||
| ● | ● | ● | |||||||||||||
| ● | ● |
The order shows which abilities reach rank 5 first; the grid shows the most-played level-up sequence with that order (measured over 61 games).
At 10 min: 3658 gold, 74 CS, 4857 XP. At 15 min: 5652 gold, 114 CS, 7460 XP.
For each row, the most picked rune among the games played with this page (share of games in brackets).
We sort every game by the enemy team's damage. These are Xerath's completed items and their win rate in each situation; "▲" marks an item that does at least 3 points better than its usual win rate.
The item that stands out most is Luden's Echo: 58.8% win rate, +7 points versus its usual win rate.
No item clearly stands out in this situation: the usual build remains the reference.
No item clearly stands out in this situation: the usual build remains the reference.
Syndra has the edge in 40% of the 20 Mid duels against Xerath. See the Syndra guide.
Win rates measured over direct same-role duels; only matchups with more than 15 games are listed. See all of Xerath's matchups.
| Measure | Xerath | Mid average | Gap |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gold at 10 min | 3658 | 3783 | −125 |
| CS at 10 min | 74 | 77 | −3 |
| XP at 10 min | 4857 | 4838 | +18 |
| Gold at 15 min | 5652 | 5945 | −293 |
| CS at 15 min | 114 | 117 | −3 |
| XP at 15 min | 7460 | 7477 | −18 |
Measured over 61 Xerath games with a timeline; the average covers 72 champions played Mid in our ranked games.
Best result: short (under 25 min). Only groups of at least 30 games are shown. A gap of several points shows the phase where the champion is the most reliable.
Roles where we have at least 40 Xerath games.
The most-played core build is Rabadon's Deathcap, Shadowflame, and Luden's Echo (84 games, 57.1% win rate), usually with Spellslinger's Shoes (51.0% over 386 games).
Xerath's toughest matchups in Mid are Syndra (60.0% win rate over 20 games).
Xerath posts its best win rates against Syndra (60.0%).
Win rate varies with game length: 52.5% in short games (under 25 min, 118 games) versus 46.4% in long games (over 35 min).
The most-played rune page uses Arcane Comet with the Precision secondary tree (215 games, 45.6% win rate).
Full Xerath page · League of Legends tier list · All champion guides